The Essay on Dress Codes
[…] A person is justified in using force against a child under the age of 18 if that person is the child’s parent, stepparent, or is acting in loco parents. This includes a grandparent, guardian, or any other person with legal jurisdiction over the child and anyone who had implied or expressed consent of the parent or parents. Force against a child can also be used when it is necessary to discipline the child (Penal Code 9. 61).
The use of force by an educator against a student is justified by Section 9. 62 of the Texas Penal Code. It reads: “The use of force, but not deadly force, against a person is justified: 1. if the actor is entrusted with the care, supervision, or administration of the person for a special purpose; and 2. when and to the degree the actor reasonably believes the force is necessary to further the special purpose or to maintain discipline in a group” (Penal Code 9. 62).